Men’s USA OLYMPIC HOCKEY TEAM

I know us Buffalo Sabres Fans will be glued to the TV for the USA Men’s Olympic Hockey Team as our own Ryan Miller will be in goal.

U.S.A – U.S.A.-U.S.A!!!!!!!

TV lISTING SCHEDULE – http://www.nbcolympics.com/tv-listings/zone=ET/sport=IH/index.html

Schedule –

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

Tuesday, February 16

  • 12:00 pm USA vs. SWITZERLAND
  • 4:30 pm CANADA vs. NORWAY
  • 9:00 pm RUSSIA vs. LATVIA

 

Wednesday, February 17

  • 12:00 pm FINLAND vs. BELARUS
  • 4:30 pm SWEDEN vs. GERMANY
  • 9:00 pm CZECH REPUBLIC vs. SLOVAKIA

 

Thursday, February 18

  • 12:00 pm USA vs. NORWAY
  • 4:30 pm SWITZERLAND vs. CANADA
  • 9:00 pm SLOVAKIA vs. RUSSIA

 

Friday, February 19

  • 12:00 pm BELARUS vs. SWEDEN
  • 4:30 pm CZECH REPUBLIC vs. LATVIA
  • 9:00 pm FINLAND vs. GERMANY 

    Saturday, February 20

  • 12:00 pm NORWAY vs. SWITZERLAND
  • 4:30 pm LATVIA vs. SLOVAKIA
  • 9:00 pm GERMANY vs. BELARUS 

    Sunday, February 21

  • 12:00 pm RUSSIA vs. CZECH REPUBLIC
  • 4:45 pm CANADA vs. USA
  • 9:00 pm SWEDEN vs. FINLAND
  • QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF FORMAT:

    At the conclusion of the Preliminary Round, all 12 teams are ranked 1-to-12 in Group “D”.

    The top four teams (1D, 2D, 3D, 4D) advance directly to the Quarter-finals.

    The remaining eight teams play the Qualification Playoff with the following match-ups:
    5D – 12D (Winner becomes E1)
    6D – 11D (Winner becomes E2)
    7D – 10D (Winner becomes E3)
    8D – 9D (Winner becomes E4)

    QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:
    Tuesday, February 23

  • 12:00 pm QUALIFICATION 1
  • 4:30 pm QUALIFICATION 2
  • 7:00 pm QUALIFICATION 3 (at UBC Thunderbird Arena)
  • 9:00 pm QUALIFICATION 4 

    (if qualified, USA game will be scheduled for 12:00)
    (if qualified, Canada game will be scheduled for 4:30)

    QUARTER-FINALS FORMAT:

    At the conclusion of the Qualification Playoff, teams play the Quarter-finals with the following match-ups:
    1D – E4 (Winner becomes F1)
    2D – E3 (Winner becomes F2)
    3D – E2 (Winner becomes F3)
    4D – E1 (Winner becomes F4)

    QUARTER-FINALS SCHEDULE:
    Wednesday, February 24

  • 12:00 pm QUARTERFINAL 1
  • 4:30 pm QUARTERFINAL 2
  • 7:00 pm QUARTERFINAL 3 (at UBC Thunderbird Arena)
  • 9:00 pm QUARTERFINAL 4 

    (if qualified, USA game will be scheduled for 12:00)
    (if qualified, Canada game will be scheduled for 4:30)

    SEMI-FINALS SCHEDULE:
    Friday, February 26

  • 12:00 pm Semifinal 1 (F1 vs. F4)
  • 6:30 pm Semifinal 2 (F2 vs. F3) 

    (if qualified, USA game will be scheduled for 12:00)
    (if qualified, Canada game will be scheduled for 6:30)

    BRONZE MEDAL GAME:
    Saturday, February 27

  • 7:00 pm (Semifinal losers) 

    GOLD MEDAL GAME:
    Sunday, February 28

  • 12:15 pm (Semifinal losers)
  • Team Roster

    Goaltenders

    • Tim Thomas, 35 (Boston Bruins)
    • Ryan Miller, 29 (Buffalo Sabres)
    • Jonathan Quick, 24 (Los Angeles Kings)

    Alternate Candidate:
    – Craig Anderson (Colorado)

    Defense

    • Brian Rafalski, 36 (Detroit Red Wings)
    • Ryan Suter, 25 (Nashville Predators)
    • Paul Martin 28 (New Jersey Devils) – withdrawn due to injury
    • Mike Komisarek, 28 (Toronto Maple Leafs) – withdrawn due to injury
    • Erik Johnson, 21 (St. Louis Blues)
    • Brooks Orpik, 29 (Pittsburgh Pittsburgh)
    • Jack Johnson, 23 (Los Angeles Kings)
    • Ryan Whitney, 26 (Anaheim Ducks) – injury call-up
    • Tim Gleason, 27 (Carolina Hurricanes) – injury call-up

    Alternate Candidates:
    – Matt Niskanen (Dallas)
    – Ron Hainsey (Atlanta)
    – Alex Goligoski (Pittsburgh)
    – Matt Carle (Philadelphia)
    – Rob Scuderi (Los Angeles)

    Forwards

    • Zach Parise, 25 (New Jersey Devils)
    • Chris Drury, 32 (New York Rangers)
    • Dustin Brown, 25 (Los Angeles Kings)
    • Jamie Langenbrunner, 34 (New Jersey Devils)
    • Paul Stastny, 24 (Colorado Avalanche)
    • David Backes, 25 (St. Louis Blues)
    • Patrick Kane, 21 (Chicago Blackhawks)
    • Phil Kessel, 22 (Toronto Maple Leafs)
    • Ryan Kesler, 25 (Vancouver Canucks)
    • Bobby Ryan, 22 (Anaheim Ducks)
    • Joe Pavelski, 25 (San Jose Sharks)
    • Ryan Malone, 31 (Tampa Bay Lightning)
    • Ryan Callahan, 24 (New York Rangers)

    Alternate Candidates:
    – Jason Pominville (Sabres)
    – David Booth (Panthers)
    – Scott Gomez (Canadiens)
    – T.J. Oshie (Blues)
    – Brian Gionta (Canadiens)

    Invitees to Team USA Summer Orientation Camp:

    Goaltenders: Ryan Miller, Jonathan Quick, Tim Thomas

    Defencemen: Tom Gilbert, Tim Gleason, Ron Hainsey, Erik Johnson, Jack Johnson, Mike Komisarek, Paul Martin, Brooks Orpik, Brian Rafalski, Rob Scuderi, Ryan Suter, Ryan Whitney

    Forwards: David Backes, David Booth, Dustin Brown, Dustin Byfuglien, Ryan Callahan, Chris Drury, Scott Gomez, Patrick Kane, Ryan Kesler, Phil Kessel, Jamie Langenbrunner, Ryan Malone, Mike Modano, Kyle Okposo, T.J. Oshie, Zach Parise, Joe Pavelski, Bobby Ryan, Paul Stastny

    Leave a comment

    No comments yet.

    Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

    Leave a Reply

    Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

    WordPress.com Logo

    You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

    Twitter picture

    You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

    Facebook photo

    You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

    Google+ photo

    You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

    Connecting to %s